In order to effectively perform recruitment activity in the interest of locating and securing a relevant placement or jobseeker for an individual, “the agency” may process and retain information about an individual. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including the UK) and are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The information may be processed either on the basis of the individual opting-in or on the basis of legitimate interest, for a period of 12 months, at which time the individual will be notified and asked to opt-in for a further agreed term. Our legitimate interests are to seek to fulfil jobseeker or client requirements by locating relevant candidates and vacancies, and data may be processed regarding relevant individuals who have demonstrated activity within the market(s) in which we operate as persons who may benefit from such recruitment services.

Information that may be collected may include names, gender, contact details, location data, previous/current work details, job-seeking preferences, and miscellaneous information relevant to the recruitment process. Information may be collected by “the agency” either through direct communication with the candidate (phone/email/Skype or other) or information made public online (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter etc.) This information will be used solely for recruitment purposes and not shared with anyone outside “the agency” except with written permission of the individual (for example, when submitting a candidate’s CV to a company) or in the circumstance that we are required to by law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information being accidentally lost or used in an unauthorised way. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of any suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Individuals retain the right to determine how they are contacted, the right for personal data to be removed from company records, the right to be forgotten by the company, the right to view records or information held about them providing this request is not unfounded or excessive, the right to object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, the right to object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, the right to otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstance, and the right to have any erroneous information corrected. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at ken@kwa.co.uk or phone on 0191 303 7471, providing enough information for us to identify you and with proof of identity and address, (such as a copy of driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill). Any requests will be effected within one calendar month of notification.

At any point, an individual may opt-out of any form of communication with “the agency”. To unsubscribe from future emails, please email unsubscribe@kwa.co.uk. To opt-out of any other form of communication, please contact our office on 0191 303 7471.

GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority which, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner (ico.org.uk). This privacy policy was published on 27.05.2018 and last updated on 01.06.2018. We may change this policy from time to time and, if we do, we will inform you via email. If you have any questions about this policy or require the notice in another format (audio, large print, braille), please contact me on either ken@kwa.co.uk or 0191 303 7471